Privacy policy

 

1. Controller of personal information

NSBO (802491-3876, c/o Studentbostadsföretagen, Kaserntorget 11, 411 18 Göteborg) is the controller of your personal information and responsible for processing the data according to existing law.

 

2. Changes in our privacy policy

To improve our privacy policy, we might make changes. You will always find the latest version here on our website (www.nsbo.eu/privacy). If we make changes of a larger scale, we make sure you are informed previous to the changes.

 

3. Why do we collect personal information about you?

We process your personal information to be able to provide services within the NSBO Network. With support in the European regulations for data protection (GDPR), we assess our process of personal information to be necessary to uphold the NSBO Network and fulfill its purpose; to promote exchange of knowledge and ideas among the Nordic countries. We process personal information based on different legal grounds; mainly estimation of interest but also consent and agreements.

 

4. What types of personal information do we collect and process?

4.1. When you are a member of the NSBO Network
To provide our network members with the best possible service we store and process personal information in our CRM system. The process of personal information is necessary for us in order to supply and carry out network services and activities. The personal information is collected when you sign up for the NSBO Network and newsletter. We save the data until you leave the network and/or choose to remove it yourself.

Personal information we process:

  • Given and last name
  • Employer
  • Title
  • Phone number (work)
  • E-mail address (work)
  • Preferences for your profile, e.g. subscription to newsletter
  • Communication with us, e.g. e-mail address

 

4.2. When you participate in one of our events
When we arrange events and conferences within NSBO we collect and process personal information in order to carry out the event. For example, we need your e-mail address to be able to send you information ahead of the event. On these occasions we also take pictures, and you will receive information both ahead and during the event how you can deny being portrayed in these pictures. Some personal information, mostly names, might be shared with third party operators, such as hotels or restaurants. We save the personal information for 36 months, except for information in connection to invoices and payments. These are saved according to Swedish law. If you have specified dietary preferences for an event, we delete these as soon as the event is over.

Personal information we process:

  • Given and last name
  • Employer
  • Phone number (work)
  • E-mail address (work)
  • Pictures
  • Dietary preferences

 

4.3 When we conduct surveys
We process personal information to be able to send out, conduct and compile surveys. This is an important part of our work as a network organization, for example we need to evaluate events and map current market situations. The process of personal information is necessary in order to evaluate, develop and improve our services. In cases where the surveys are done without anonymity, the data is deleted as soon as the project is regarded as finished.

Personal information we process:

  • Given and last name
  • Employer
  • E-mail address (work)
  • Survey data

 

4.4 When you communicate with us
You can choose to communicate with us in different ways. When you do that, we process the personal information you yourself provide us with. We clear out systems where you can communicate with us frequently from different criteria.

Personal information we process:

  • Name and contact information
  • Your comment, point of view or question

 

5. How do we collect personal information?

We mainly gather personal information through the information you provide us with, for example when you register for an event or join the NSBO Network. Sometimes we add information from public sources, for example painterly.ie contact information from official websites. It may occur that colleagues register each other to our events, and if so we encourage to forward information about our privacy policy to whom it may concern.

 

6. Who do we share your personal information with?

NSBO is an organization which builds on network. Therefore, we might share your contact information with other members of the NSBO Network. If not stated, no other personal information is shared without consent. Personal information is processed through different data processors, with who we draw up privacy agreements.

 

7. Your legal rights

You have the right to access information about what personal information we process about you and how we process it. In order to request a personal information transcript, please contact us via mail or e-mail and state name and e-mail address.

7.1. Right to correction
You have the right to get your personal information corrected or limit our process of the data if you think it is done incorrectly.

7.2. Right to data portability
Depending on what legal ground the data process is based on, you have the right to data portability of your personal information.

7.3. Right to make objections
You also have the right to complain about how we process your personal information. This can primarily be done to Datainspektionen, The Swedish authority in charge of inspection according to the new data regulations. (länk)

7.4. Right to be erased
You can require us to erase the personal information we store about you in case it is no longer necessary. You can also require to erase the data if you think it is being processed for the wrong reasons. We reserve the right to keep the personal information if there are legal obligations that prevent us from deleting the data.

7.5 Right to limitation of process – direct marketing
We use personal information for direct marketing of NSBO services, such as events and reports. This is done via e-mail with estimation of interest as legal ground. You can at any time deny us the right to use your information for this purpose if you believe it is done wrongly or you don’t want information from us anymore. Please note that this will strongly affect your possibility to engage in the NSBO Network and receive information from NSBO.

 

8. How do we protect your personal information

We use systems to protect the integrity and access to your personal information. For example, only people with professional needs to process your personal information has access to them.

 

9. Contact

info@nsbo.eu
031 – 780 45 70

NSBO
Kaserntorget 11
411 18 Göteborg
Sweden